Sony IMX556PLR · 0.3072MP 1/2" CMOS image sensor

IMX556PLR Sensor Specifications & Compatible M12 and C-Mount Lenses

IMX556PLR image sensor

The Sony IMX556PLR has 640x480 pixels at 10µm pitch. Depth measurement requires coordinated illumination and processing of phase samples. Select the lens and optical filter for the illumination wavelength and depth-camera design; a geometric lens match alone does not establish ToF performance. Dimensions are calculated from the manufacturer active depth-pixel array: 6.4x4.8mm, with a diagonal of 8.000mm.

IMX556PLR specifications

IMX556PLR image sensor specifications
Part numberIMX556PLR
ManufacturerSony
Resolution640x480 (0.3072 MP)
Optical format1/2"
Active area6.4 × 4.8 mm
Sensor diagonal8.0 mm
Pixel size10.0 µm
Max frame rate60 fps (640x480, four phases per frame)
InterfaceMIPI CSI-2 (4 lanes)
Color / monoMono
NIR responseEnhanced near-infrared

Manufacturer datasheet: Sony IMX556PLR product page

Lens selection for the IMX556PLR

A calculated lens table is not available for this sensor. Confirm the sensor's active readout area with the manufacturer, then contact our engineers for a lens match.

How to choose a lens for the IMX556PLR

Start from the field of view and working distance your application needs. Confirm that the lens image circle covers the active sensor diagonal and that the mount provides the required focus travel and rear clearance. A lens megapixel rating alone does not establish resolution on this sensor. Compare measured MTF at the spatial frequencies your task needs, at the intended aperture, wavelength, distance, and field position, accounting for the 10.0 µm pixel pitch. Estimate framing with the Commonlands field of view calculator.

Sourcing a camera module around the IMX556PLR? Commonlands manufactures M12 lenses and C-mount lenses and ships from San Diego, with same-day shipping on in-stock lenses ordered before 12 PM PST. Our custom MIPI CSI-2 camera module development starts at 1,000 units per year; consigned assembly of compatible boards with Commonlands lenses runs from 100 to 100,000 units per year in our San Diego ISO 6 cleanroom. Talk to an applications engineer to confirm sensor availability, interface support, and lens compatibility for the IMX556PLR.

IMX556PLR lens and camera module FAQ

What lens fits the IMX556PLR sensor?

A lens match requires sufficient image-circle coverage, suitable MTF, and mechanical clearance. Contact our engineers with the sensor's active dimensions, pixel pitch, required field of view, and working distance.

What is the IMX556PLR sensor size?

The IMX556PLR is a 1/2" format sensor with a 6.4 × 4.8 mm active area and a 8.0 mm diagonal, built on 10.0 µm pixels at 640x480 resolution.

Can Commonlands build a camera module around the IMX556PLR?

Commonlands offers custom MIPI CSI-2 camera module development from 1,000 units per year. Our engineers first confirm sensor availability, interface support, and lens compatibility for the IMX556PLR. Technicians focus each module on the lens thread using live sharpness scores from our in-house software. We do not offer active alignment. Consigned assembly of compatible boards with Commonlands lenses runs from 100 to 100,000 units per year in our San Diego ISO 6 cleanroom. Every Commonlands lens is MTF-tested before shipping. Talk to an applications engineer to scope a module.

Match a lens to your IMX556PLR camera

Get an engineer-verified lens recommendation for your sensor, format, and field of view.

Contact Commonlands engineering