Sony IMX432 · 1.7644MP 1.1" global-shutter CMOS image sensor

IMX432 Sensor Specifications & Compatible M12 and C-Mount Lenses

IMX432 image sensor

The Sony IMX432 has 1604x1100 pixels at 9µm pitch. The maximum 98.6 fps mode uses four-channel SLVS. Sony specifies 75.6 fps for the one-lane SLVS-EC mode. Dimensions are calculated from the Sony recommended recording window: 14.436x9.9mm, with a diagonal of 17.505mm.

IMX432 specifications

IMX432 image sensor specifications
Part numberIMX432
ManufacturerSony
FamilyPregius
Resolution1604x1100 (1.7644 MP)
Optical format1.1"
Active area14.436 × 9.9 mm
Sensor diagonal17.50452 mm
Pixel size9.0 µm
ShutterGlobal
Max frame rate98.6 fps (12-bit, 4-channel SLVS)
InterfaceSLVS-EC / SLVS
Color / monoColor / Mono

Manufacturer datasheet: Sony IMX432 product page

Lens selection for the IMX432

A calculated lens table is not available for this sensor. Confirm the sensor's active readout area with the manufacturer, then contact our engineers for a lens match.

How to choose a lens for the IMX432

Start from the field of view and working distance your application needs. Confirm that the lens image circle covers the active sensor diagonal and that the mount provides the required focus travel and rear clearance. A lens megapixel rating alone does not establish resolution on this sensor. Compare measured MTF at the spatial frequencies your task needs, at the intended aperture, wavelength, distance, and field position, accounting for the 9.0 µm pixel pitch. Estimate framing with the Commonlands field of view calculator.

Sourcing a camera module around the IMX432? Commonlands manufactures M12 lenses and C-mount lenses and ships from San Diego, with same-day shipping on in-stock lenses ordered before 12 PM PST. Our custom MIPI CSI-2 camera module development starts at 1,000 units per year; consigned assembly of compatible boards with Commonlands lenses runs from 100 to 100,000 units per year in our San Diego ISO 6 cleanroom. Talk to an applications engineer to confirm sensor availability, interface support, and lens compatibility for the IMX432.

IMX432 lens and camera module FAQ

What lens fits the IMX432 sensor?

A lens match requires sufficient image-circle coverage, suitable MTF, and mechanical clearance. Contact our engineers with the sensor's active dimensions, pixel pitch, required field of view, and working distance.

What is the IMX432 sensor size?

The IMX432 is a 1.1" format sensor with a 14.436 × 9.9 mm active area and a 17.50452 mm diagonal, built on 9.0 µm pixels at 1604x1100 resolution.

Can Commonlands build a camera module around the IMX432?

Commonlands offers custom MIPI CSI-2 camera module development from 1,000 units per year. Our engineers first confirm sensor availability, interface support, and lens compatibility for the IMX432. Technicians focus each module on the lens thread using live sharpness scores from our in-house software. We do not offer active alignment. Consigned assembly of compatible boards with Commonlands lenses runs from 100 to 100,000 units per year in our San Diego ISO 6 cleanroom. Every Commonlands lens is MTF-tested before shipping. Talk to an applications engineer to scope a module.

Match a lens to your IMX432 camera

Get an engineer-verified lens recommendation for your sensor, format, and field of view.

Contact Commonlands engineering